Chrotopterus auritus occur in southern Mexico, through Central America, and into Wings of C. auritus are elliptical in outline with pointed tips and a high wing. Chrotopterus auritus. big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. little white- shouldered bat. Ametrida centurio; big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. 31 ago. Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, ) is one of the largest species of neotropical bats, occurring from the south of Mexico to northern Argentina.
|Published (Last):||25 December 2005|
|PDF File Size:||15.99 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.13 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Brown fruit-eating bat A. It is not known how long C.
When the prey is dead, the bat will fly to a perch and eat its food usually starting from the head and working its way down. Services on Demand Journal. The big-eared woolly bat or Peter’s woolly false vampire bat Chrotopterus auritus is a species of batbelonging to the Order Chiroptera and Family Phyllostomidae.
Chrotopterus auritus – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
This is the largest parental investment exhibited in a species belonging to the Phyllostomid family. Views Read Edit View history. Big-eared woolly bats exist in low population density areas and form complex social groups that tend to stay together for several years. Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, ; Kunz and Racy, Big-eared woolly bats use audible cues to help them locate prey as well as other bats. Positive Big-eared woolly bats contribute to insect control, lowering the need for insecticides.
United Stated of America: Kunz and Racy, The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
Chrotopterus auritus – # | American Society of Mammalogists
Hairy little fruit bat R. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. They have been reported to roost aueitus hollow trees, caves, and even Mayan ruins. Males also have large glands, often located on the middle of the upper chest, which release scents that serve as sexual identifiers.
The neonate presented This is consistent with a monestrous cycle, varying geographically. Small parts of the prey were obtained while one of the parents handled the food.
Chrotopterus auritus Peters, is one of the largest species of neotropical bats, occurring from the south of Mexico to northern Argentina.
This saves money and decreases the use of toxins.
Big-eared woolly bat
Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Big-eared woolly bats use audible cues to help them locate prey as well as other bats.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are akritus, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Negative Big-eared woolly bats have no known negative impact on humans.
Chrotopterus auritus – #033
Carollia Short-tailed leaf-nosed bats Benkeith’s short-tailed bat C. Cuban fig-eating bat P.
To cite this page: One female taken into captivity gave birth to a single young after 99 days. Bat Biology and Conservation.
Females have only been reported to be reproductively active during the second half of the year. This prey item was previously thought to have been only displayed in one other species of New World bat – T. Brosset’s big-eared bat M. Hill and Smith, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, ; Wimsatt, Extant species of family Phyllostomidae. This bat species lives in warm subtropical forests, usually roosting in caves and hollow logs, where prey is returned to before consumption.