Range Description. Callicebus nigrifrons is distributed over a relatively wide area in south-eastern Brazil. Its range includes much of So Paulo, southern Minas. Black-fronted titi monkeys, Callicebus nigrifrons, are endemic primates of the Atlantic forest of Brazil, and little is known about their diet and how. Am J Primatol. Aug;76(8) doi: /ajp Epub Mar 3. Vocal behavior of black-fronted titi monkeys (Callicebus nigrifrons): acoustic.
|Published (Last):||22 March 2013|
|PDF File Size:||18.13 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.40 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Even so, values somewhat higher than individuals are still smaller than the minimal viable population size of 7, individuals, as suggested by REED et al.
Black-fronted titi monkey videos, photos and facts – Callicebus nigrifrons | Arkive
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Fieldiana Zoology Habitat use by Chiropotes satanas utahicki and syntopic platyrrhines in eastern Amazonia.
This page was last edited on 9 Novemberat Revista do Nigdifrons Florestal 5 2: The density and relative abundance estimates of the present study conform to similar studies carried out with species of the Callicebus genus in Brazilian Atlantic Forest Tab. Retrieved from ” https: Bob Lewis bob wingbeats.
Adaptative radiations of Neotropical Primates. The population size estimated for CSP by this study was approximately individuals Tab. Densidade e tamanho populacional de primatas em um fragmento florestal no sudeste do Brasil.
It occurs in both mature and fragmented parts of the rainforest 1.
We found support for the hypothesis that vocalizations used for between-group communication are cooperative displays used by the mated pair and other group members to regulate access to important food resources, such as fruits. This information nigrifrojs awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
Observations of plant species consumed by C. Diet and feeding ecology of Masked Titis Callicebus personatusp.
File:Callicebus nigrifrons sauá.jpg
This New World monkey -related article is a stub. White marlin Kajikia albida.
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Plecturocebus Titis White-eared titi P. Transects were conducted along 12 trails, four trails located in each one of the nuclei. Neotropical Primates 11 2: The black-fronted titi Callicebus nigrifrons is a species of titia type of New World monkeyendemic to Brazil. The Exotic Forest and the Clalicebus Secondary Forest habitats didn’t obtain any titi records and the Late Nigrfrons Forest habitat obtained an inferior number than expected, while the Araucaria Forest and the “Primary” Forest obtained more records than it was expected.
File:Callicebus nigrifrons near Campinas.jpg
The capuchin monkey Cebus sp. Ranging behaviour and intraspecific relationships of masked titi monkeys Callicebus personatus personatus. Views Read Edit View history. Juvenile titi monkeys callicebue adult size within ten months 7.
Synonyms Callicebus personatus nigrifrons. Not much is known about the biology of the black-fronted titi monkey, but inferences can be made from what is known about other closely related titi monkeys. The throat and chest of the black-fronted titi monkey are pale brown, and the hands and feet are black 5.
Ecology and Behavior of Neotropical Primates. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Mammal Species of the World: Biodiversity Hotspots – Atlantic Forest: American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. Structural and spatial organization of an Amazoniam terra firme forest primate community.
How to cite this article.
Atlantic forest; black-fronted titi monkey; conservation; density. In the Neotropics, mated pairs of socially monogamous titi monkeys genus Callicebus emit conspicuous, coordinated loud calls. While foraging, the family group communicates using both visual and vocal signals as the male leads the group to suitable feeding callicbus 7. The adult female gives birth to a single offspring between August and October 8after a gestation period of five to six months 9.